May 2018
sundaymondaytuesdaywednesdaythursdayfridaysaturday
    1
(Center Closed)
Center is Closed for SPRING RECESS
2
F2F: Sensei Faith-Mind
3 4
F2F: Sensei Ryodo
5
6:00am-12:00pm Garden Zazen with 8:30 a.m. Prayer-chant Circle
11:00am-3:30pm Rakusu Sewing : Faith-Mind Thoresen
5:55am Zazen/Service
     
7:15pm Service
7:30pm-8:50pm Zazen
Beginner's Wednesdays - newcomers please arrive by 7 p.m.
7:30pm-9:00pm Zazen/Dharma Talk: Dharma-Joy Reichert
             
6
F2F: Roshi, Dharma-Holder Senshin
Sunday Schedule
Monthly Memorial Service
8:15am Intro to Zen Meditation
11:00am Teisho: Roshi Egyoku
1:30pm-4:00pm CAAW2 Meeting
6:00pm-9:00pm Radiant-Joy rehearsal
7 8 9
F2F: Dharma-Holder Senshin
10 11 12
5:55am Zazen/Service
   
Cooking as Spiritual Practice Tenzo Retreat with: Edward Espe Brown
For registered participants only
No regularly scheduled ZCLA activities
 
12:00pm Development Circle led by: Myoho Fjeld
(Center Closed)
   
7:15pm Service
7:30pm-8:50pm Zazen
Beginner's Wednesdays - newcomers please arrive by 7 p.m.
7:30pm-9:30pm Talk by Guest Speaker: Celebrated Tenzo Edward Espe Brown
$20 Members; $30 Non-Members
Ed was the First head cook at Tassajara Mountain Center
             
13
F2F: Roshi, Sensei Faith-Mind
Sunday Schedule
8:15am Intro to Zen Meditation
Core Practices 1:
Forms of Practice
11:00am-12:15pm Mother's Day Benefit Concert sung by: Jane Radiant-Joy Chen
Mother's Day
14 15 16
F2F: Dharma-Holder Senshin
17 18
F2F: Roshi
19
F2F: Sensei Faith-Mind
A Practice Day at ZCLA
8:30am Founders Service
Day of Reflection led by Darla Myoho Fjeld
Precept #4: The Practice of Not Lying
8:30am Service
9:00-10:45 Zazen
10:45 Precept Talk
11:05 Tea-snack
11:30-1:00 Precept Council
5:55am Zazen/Service
     
(Center Closed)
6:30pm-8:30pm Brown Green Circle
 
7:15pm Service
7:30pm-8:50pm Zazen
Beginner's Wednesdays - newcomers please arrive by 7 p.m.
7:30pm-9:30pm Zazen/Teisho led by: Roshi Egyoku
             
20
F2F: Roshi, Dharma-Holder Senshin
Sunday Schedule
8:15am Intro to Zen Meditation
11:00am Dharma Chat: What's in a Name? led by: Marley Klaus-Dowling
1:30pm-4:30pm Board of Directors Meeting
21 22 23
5:55am Zazen/Service
6:00pm Sesshin Registration
Plum Blossom Sesshin starts Wednesday evening at 6:00 p.m.
24 25 26
(Center Closed)
   
Growing a Plum Blossom Sesshin Led by Roshi Egyoku
             
27
Growing a Plum Blossom Sesshin Led by Roshi Egyoku
28
9:30am-1:00pm ZCLA Bearing Witness at Veteran's Gravesites led by: Roshi Egyoku
29 30
F2F: Sensei Faith-Mind
31    
5:55am Zazen/Service
   
(Center Closed)
   
7:15pm Service
7:30pm-8:50pm Zazen
Beginner's Wednesdays - newcomers please arrive by 7 p.m.
7:30pm-9:00pm Bearing Witness Council led by : Conrad Butsugen Romo
             
Saturday Schedule
8:30am Service
9-11:00 Zazen/Face-to-face Meeting
Sunday Schedule
8:30am Gate of Sweet Nectar Service
9-10:20 Zazen/Face-to-face Meeting
11:00 Talk
12:15 Lunch
Weekday Schedule
W-F mornings

5:55am Zazen
7:00am Service

W-Th evenings
7:15pm Service
7:30pm Zazen


Printed on 8/19/18